69: Ship of Dreams by Brian Lumley. Fantasy adventure. Usually I like this author but this one wasn’t really my cup of tea. 2/5
70: The Mammoth Book of Egyptian Whodunnits edited by Mike Ashley. Detective stories set in Egypt - mostly ancient, but some more recent (up to WWI). 4/5
I have been wanting to read a Bill Bryson book.
He wrote several that look humorous.
@hereami - I have now read I think three of his (someone donated a bunch to a charity shop I frequent) and I have laughed my way through all of them. He’s an author who is naturally funny, never tries too hard.
- Byway to Danger - by Sandra Merville Hart
This is the 3rd and last in the Spies of the Civil War series. They are historical romances with a good thread of suspense, but this one had the most suspense. They must be read in order, even though all are complete stories in themselves. I enjoyed a look back into America’s Civil War that wasn’t all soldiers and battlefields. Author Hart focused on the everyday people and how the war impacted their lives - and their responses to it.
71: The Mirror Crack’d From Side to Side by Agatha Christie. One of my favourite Miss Marple mysteries. 5/5
-
Season of Darkness Cora Harrison
-
Bayou Book thief by Ellen Byron book #1
I have to admit I loved this one. It was the first book I have read in a while that was set in modern day times. I have personally done at least one thing the main character did in this book. Lol…fun, easy, mystery. There is a love interest starting to show up, but it isn’t graphic. I hope to read the second in this series when it comes out later this year. -
The Mirror Crack’d From Side to Side Agatha Christie. Love Miss Marple. easy, cosy, mystery
-
A Dark and Twisting Path by Julia Buckley
-
Nightfall by Nancy Mehl #1 in the series. (Christian Author)
This book surprised me several times. I thought I was going to have to stop listening to the audio version a couple of times. I thought it was going to be too graphic…It was not.
I enjoyed this fast paced mystery, suspense book and have already downloaded book two in this series.
72: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 23 edited by Stephen Jones. Collection of short horror stories. 3/5
73: Celtika by Robert Holdstock. Fantasy about Merlin and various other mythical characters. Found it a bit too long and with too much thrown into the mix. 2/5
74: Fen Country by Edmund Crispin. Very short mystery stories. A fun read, but with a few more serious tales. 4/5
- The Rebel Bride - by Shannon McNear
One of the best Civil War era historical romances I’ve read in a while. Rich in details and plenty of drama, but also the secondary characters were so diverse and interesting. I’d be happy if the author would expand and write a spin-off series from this one!
75: The Fog by James Herbert. Pulp horror yarn. 3/5
76: Neither Here Nor There by Bill Bryson. Tales of his travels across Europe. 4/5
- An Uncommon Woman - by Laura Frantz
I bought this book right after it came out – two years ago! It was the beginning of the Covid shutdown, and I’d stocked up on a stack of paperbacks I wanted to read. And I always enjoy Laura Frantz’s books! But when I started reading it, I realized it was a little too close to the book I was writing at that time, Maggie’s Strength. Both deal with a settler girl taken captive and raised by Native Americans. So I stopped reading and shelved the book.
I can’t tell you how many times I looked at it, wanted to get back into it, and yet had other commitments I needed to read for my own research, endorsing books for others, or editing. It was actually frustrating. But – at last – I carved out a few days to indulge myself.
And I wasn’t disappointed! This is easily in my top 4 of Laura Frantz’s books. Tessa is a complex and somewhat contrary heroine who fits her surroundings and earns the respect of the readers. Clay is a hero of legend – but not without his flaws – who also fits into his world in a comfortable and believable way. There is a large cast of secondary characters who – I’m convinced – deserve their own stories! I hope Frantz returns to the backcountry and picks up some of these threads to fill them out.
77: Battle Royale by Koushun Takami. Horror-thriller. 3/5
78: Death of a Hollow Man by Caroline Graham. Midsomer mystery. 4/5
79: Quacks by Roy Porter. Sociological history of medical charlatans. Not as interesting as I thought it would be. 2/5
It sounds right up my alley.
They really are my favorites from Ms Christie.
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins - I read his famous book The Woman in White earlier and quite enjoyed it - very lengthy, very slow but good development, so I thought I would read his other noted book. I gave it the old college try but couldn’t get through it - I like character development as much as the next person, but wow - could we just get on with the story??. I remember reading that we didn’t have to finish a book to note it down so I’m going that route. I plowed through over 250 pages so I feel that deserves some recognition
I love reading the classics, but there are some I just can’t finish - usually those by Alexandre Dumas. Honestly, that man never used 30 words if 300 would do! And I love his stories, but I just need to read the modern translations.