[SIZE=16px]Welcome to the 2019 50 Book Challenge. Come on in, bring your favorite beverage and join us.
Hi everyone!
I’ve been an avid reader for as long as I can remember. That being said, I find it beneficial to have topics such as this one to help me find my next literary adventure.[/SIZE]
[SIZE=20px]FAQS:[/SIZE]
How do I post my books?
That is completely up to you.
Some may choose to only list the book and what number it is for them.
If you choose to write a short review, we welcome it.
Some may choose to list the genre or their opinion of the book.
Whatever makes you happy go with it.
[B]I found this thread and its the middle of the year. Can I still join?[/B]
Yes. All are welcome no matter when they find us jump right in and do whatever you can.
[B]Do all books count?[/B]
That is completely up to you. Some include comics, how to books, trade-books, textbooks, children's books, craft books, novels, audio books and everything between.
[B]Do I have to read 50 books to participate?[/B]
No, each of us has different goals and priorities. Set whatever goal you think you can make. If you reach it great. It's all about having fun reading and sometimes finding out about a new author.
[B]Do rereads count?[/B]
It's a matter of personal preference. No stress here just lots of fun and good discussion.
I love to read and nearly always have my nose in a book and it’s usually in one of several languages! I used to keep a log and would average 100+ a year so I’m still going to set my goal for 50. These are the past three weeks:
Post Mortem (Sp)- Patricia Cornwell - mystery
Relatos (Sp) - Mary Higgins Clark - mystery
Een Jaar Zonder Papa (Ned) - Suzanne Collins -Father in Viet Nam
Crossed - Allyson Condie - dystopian
Undo It - Dean Ornish - health
La Revolte (Fr) - Suzanne Collins - youth (Hunger Games)
@TexasPurl
Great topic! I haven’t kept track of my reading this year, but I’ll join in starting fresh in July. I doubt I’ll have time for 25 books for the latter half of this year, but one never knows.
I just finished listening to “The Shining” by Stephen King. I’ve never read it. I’ve seen the movie many times. Obviously there are many differences between book and the original 1980 movie. What stuck me most about the book were the societal differences between that time period (released 1980) and today and also just the difference in what things cost. (There were several references to how much the characters pay for a variety of things. Remember when $1 was a really good tip?!
@funnybunny My family language was Dutch, I learned Latin, Greek, German and French in school/college, and took up Spanish about 7 years ago. Was an American Sign Language interpreter and fun course instructor for about 20 years - so yeah, a language nerd!
I’ll join! I mostly listen to books while knitting, walking, cleaning, driving. etc. I’ll try to remember what I’ve read so far this year and list them here.
Currently listening to: The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Currently reading: Enoch Primordial by Brian Godawa & Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
2019 books read:
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim MIchele Richardson- 4 stars
The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff- 3 stars
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman- 5 stars
The Lost for Words Bookshop by Stephanie Butland- 3 stars
The President is Missing by James Patterson- 1 star
A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny- 3 stars
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas- 2 stars
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley- 3 stars
The Giver by Lois Lowry- 4 stars
Still Life by Louise Penny- 3 stars
11/22/63 by Stephen King- 4 stars
An American Sickness by Elisabeth Rosenthal- 4 stars
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch- 3 stars
Column of Fire by Ken Follett- 3 stars
Caroline by Sarah Miller- 4 stars
Man in the High Castle by Philip Dick- 1 star
The Girl on the Train by Tate Taylor- 1 star
1984 by George Orwell- 5 stars
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern- 5 stars
The Poldark Series by Winston Graham (started this series in 2018 and finished it up early 2019)- 5 stars
A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin- 4 stars
The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien- 3 stars
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah- 4 stars
Next Year in Havana by Chanel Cleeton- 3 stars
The Library of Lost and Found by Phaedra Patrick- 3 stars
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel- 2 stars
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo- 4 stars
Anthem by Ayn Rand- 5 stars
Plum Island by Nelson Demille- 4 stars
Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate- 4 stars
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens- 4 stars
Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo- 4 stars
Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty- 4 stars
The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny- 2 stars
Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance- 3 stars
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah- 5 stars
The Circle by Dave Eggers- 5 stars
Breaking Silence by Linda Castillo- 4 stars
Moby Dick by Herman Melville- 1 star (only because it’s considered a classic)
The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny- 3 stars
Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death by M.C. Beaton- 3 stars
The Wizard of Oz by Frank L. Baum- 2 stars
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet- 3 stars
Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny- 3 stars
Agatha Raisin and the Potted Gardener- 3 stars
Agatha Raisin and the Walkers of Dembley by M.C. Beaton- 4 stars
The Christmas Train by David Baldacci- 5 stars
This is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel- 5 stars
Gone Missing by Linda Castillo- 4 stars
The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman- 5 stars
The Wizard of Evesham by M.C. Beaton- 3 stars
The Murderous Marriage by M.C. Beaton- 2 stars
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman- 5 stars
A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny- 4 stars
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman- 2 stars
I have been doing a Goodreads challenge this year with a goal of 50 books… However, I have already read 43 books this year. I suppose that a goal of 32 more this year would be a good goal for a total of 75 this year. #44 I am currently reading is The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls. My other books read this year in descending order are:
Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
The Woman in the Window by A.J Finn
Dreams of Falling by Karen White
Stars Over Sunset Boulevard by Susan Meissner
Illusion by Frank E. Peretti
Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah
Whistling Women by Kelly Romo
In Pieces by Sally Field
Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn
The Mother-In-Law by Sally Hepworth
Look for Me by Lisa Gardner
Hello from the Gillespies by Monica McInery
When We Meet Again by Kristen Hamel
30.All the Colors of the Cattle by Alexander McCall Smith
A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner
Women in Sunlight by Frances Mayes
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
The Atomic City Girls by Janet Beard
Night Road by Kristin Hannah
No Exit by Taylor Adams
The Last Year of the War by Susan Meissner
Deadly Cure by Lawrence Goldstone
There Will Be Stars by Billy Coffey
Daughter of Moloka’i by Alan Brennert
All We Ever Wanted by Emily Griffin
My Dear Hamilton: A Novel of Eliza Schuyler Hamilton by Stephanie Dray
Pieces of Her by Karin Slaughter
Sold on a Monday by Kristina McMorris
GI Brides: The Wartime Brides Who Crossed the Atlantic for Love by Duncan Barrett
A Bridge Across the Ocean by Susan Meissner
As Bright as Heaven by Susan Meissner
RV There Yet: by Diann Hunt
Where the Crawdads Sing byDelia Owens
Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
Glare Ice by Mary Logue
The Last Equation of Issac Severy: A Novel in Clue by Nova Jacobs
Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George
The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell
The Art of Keeping Secrets by Patti Callahan Henry
Ordinary Grace by William Ken Krueger
2… The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
The Veins of the Ocean: A Novel by Patricia Engel
Loved: Before We Were Yours, As Bright as Heaven Hello from the Gillespies
Hate: Sharp Objects, The House We Grew Up In, My Dear Hamilton
I am a pretty frequent reader. I listen to more books than I read now, with my knitting and a three year old.
A Handful of Happiness by Massimo Vacchetta and Antonella Tomasselli. Currently a little over half way through, it has been a pretty interesting biography about a large animal vet in Italy who starts a hedgehog rescue.
My all time favorites include:
Homer’s The Iliad and Odyssey
JRR Tolkien’s Middle Earth books
JK Rowling’swling’s Harry Potter Series
Kelley Armstrong’s Otherworld Series
Janet Evanovich’s Stephanie Plum Series
Joanne Fluke’s Hannah Swenson Series
Kim Harrison’s Hallows Series (the early books)
Most Dean Koontz and Stephen King
Favorite YA Books:
Madeleine L’Engle’s A Ring of Endless Light
Marguerite de Angeli’s The Door in the Wall
Michelle Magorian’s Goodnight Mr. Tom
Gary Paulsen’s Hatchet Series
Lois Lowry’s Number the Stars and the Giver Series
Jean Craighead George’s My Side of the Mountain Series
Great idea! Some years I keep track of books read and some years I don’t…this year I am keeping track. I set a goal of reading 52 books this year. I’m a librarian and have to read books for my job (some of which I don’t enjoy or wouldn’t choose on my own), so I am only counting books that I choose to read for my own enjoyment. Sometimes those book lists will intersect and sometimes they won’t.
Bringing Columbia Home, Michael Leinbach
The ABC Murders, Agatha Christie
Dumb Witness, Agatha Chriatie
The only woman in the room, Marie Benedict
Sparkling Cyanide , Agatha Christie
Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
Destination Unknown, Agatha Christie
The Library Book, Susan Orlean
Bibliotech: Why libraries matter more than ever in the age of Google, John Palfrey
The Nightingale, Kristen Hannah
A Mother’s reckoning, Sue Kleibold
Lilac Girls, Martha Hall Kelley
Victoria’s Daughters, Jerrod Packard
The Pioneers: The heroic story of the settlers who brought the American ideal west, David McCullough
Educated, Tara Westover
The Daughter’s Tale, Armando Lucas Correa
Fall and Rise : the story of 9/11, Michael Zuckoff
The angel court affair, Anne Perry
Treachery at Lancaster gate, Anne Perry
Lady First: the workers of First Lady Sarah Polk
A well behaved woman: a novel of the Vanderbilts, Theresa Anne Fowler
A Thousand pieces of you, Claudia Gray
Ten thousand skies above you, Claudia Gray
Indianapolis: The true story of the worst sea disaster in U.S. Naval history and the fifty year fight to exonerate an innocent man, by Lynn Vincent and Sara Vladic
Murder on the Serpentine, Anne Perry
The Weight of Ink, Rachel Kadish
The Mystery of Three Quarters, Sophie Hannah
Invisible: The forgotten story of the Black Woman Lawyer who Took Down America’s Most Powerful Mobster, Stephen L. Carter
Twenty-one Days, Anne Perry
13 Hours : The Inside Account of what Really Happened in Benghazi, Mitchell Zuckoff
The Greater Journey: Americans in Paris, David McCullough
What a great topic, and a great way to find new books of possible interest! I also don’t keep track, so I’ll have to start from today forward. Currently reading “Strange Weather” by Joe Hill (one of Stephen King’s sons), and “The Witch Elm” by Tana French. “Strange Weather” is a set of four short novels, and I’m loving it.
Bibliotech is a fascinating book. I was at a conference this spring and the author was on one if the panels. He calls himself an accidental librarian (and has since moved on to other educational jobs…he will be the head of the MacArthur Foundation beginning this summer), it his insights resonate with me a great deal.
I would love to join in on the fun. I have been in a bit of a reading slump and haven’t tracked what I have read in a while. but here it goes
Books I am reading now. It is usually 3 or 4 and they are normally different genres
1 Fellowship of the Ring , this is my 7th or 8 reread of it and am amazed that I forgot what a good writer Tolkien is
2 12 Rules for Life. by Jordon Peterson
3the bullet Journal Method by Ryder Carol
I hope to be finishing the Bullet Jounal Method this week and my Reading club makes up its mind on the next book we will be reading before that.
[SIZE=3]“But I don’t want comfort. I want God, I want poetry, I want real danger, I want freedom, I want goodness. I want sin.”
— Aldous Huxley (Brave New World) [/SIZE]
I love to read, always have.
Unfortunately, my attention span has not been the same since I went through chemo and that was in 2008!
This year, so far,
The Soul of an Octopus
Hamilton
Salt
Grant
Where the Crawdads Sing
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark
Best of Enemies
Martin Luther
Ikigai
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
Being Mortal
The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating
The Indigo Girl
The Runaway
The Sewing Machine
there are more but will have to look at my bookcase.
This sounds like fun! Each year, I pick books from within each 100’s section of the Dewey decimal classification system. I don’t have my current list at hand, but I’ve read around 20 so far this year.
Thank you for supporting FiberKind by turning off your ad blocker on this forum! We hand-pick all advertisements to be relevant to our shared love of crafting.
FiberKind LLC uses affiliate links and advertisements to fund FiberKind.com. When clicking on ads or links from FiberKind.com before shopping you are helping with the costs of running FiberKind.
Did you know Amazon is an affiliate? By clicking through our affiliate link you are helping support FiberKind at no cost to you. If you have questions about the Amazon or other affiliate advertising, please let @Char know.